Sunday Section Captain's Briefing

There will be a Captain’s Briefing on Thursday 22nd March at Sowerby Bridge Cricket Club,Walton Street,Sowerby Bridge HX6 1AN  starting at 7.30pm for all teams in the SUNDAY league.All  Sunday sides' captains (or their deputies) MUST attend to ensure everyone understands the rules, regulations and procedures for the coming season.

Buttershaw St Pauls Admitted to Halifax Sunday League For 2018 Season

At the league council meeting held at Pellon Social Club on Tuesday evening a presentation was made by Buttershaw St Paul's to enter a third team in the Halifax Sunday League. The club who currently play their first and second team cricket in the Bradford Premier League, a league which are members of the West Yorkshire Pyramid structure like the Halifax League, are keen to develop on opportunity for their junior players to play senior cricket.

Northowram HT/Shelf and Slaithwaite voted in

Both Northowram HT/Shelf and Slaithwaite were voted into the HSL as a result of the electronic ballot.

In the case of NorthowramHT/Shelf the voting was unanimous and for Slaithwaite the votes were 15 for and 2 against.

Mount have withdrawn for season 2018 as they are not confident they would always be able to raise a side on Sundays.

Sunday League Winners Announced

Please find details of all the sunday league winners below for the 2017 season

BATTING: ( Innings, Not Out, Completed, Runs, Highest, Average)

Division 1 Daniel Flatt Almondbury Wesleyan 11 3 8 494 103 61.75; Division 2 Lewis Moore Northowram Fields 14 3 11 643 100 58.45; Division 3 Jacob Whitehouse Luddendenfoot 7 1 6 241 82 40.17

BOWLING: ( Overs , Maidens, Runs, Wickets, Best , Average)

Mytholmroyd win Fraine/Kenworthy Trophy

Cogratulations to Mytholmroyd who have taken the Fraine /Kenworthy Trophy with 104 points out of a possible 120.

Northowram Fields and Luddendenfoot win Divisions 2 & 3 respectively

Northowram Fields overhauled their rivals to take the Division 2 title with a thrilling win over Thornton in a rain reduced match.

Luddendenfoot took the Division 3 trophy although no play was possible on their rain sodden ground.

Many congratulations to two young sides on their successes.

Crunch Matches at Thornton and Luddendenfoot

The result of the game at Hill Top Road will determine the 2nd Division title as Thornton take on Northowram Fields.

Meanwhile at High Lea Green if Mount can prevent Luddendenfoot gaining 6 points from the fixture they will hand the trophy to Triangle.

Almondbury Wesleyans win Division 1 with 2 games to spare

Congratulations to Ian kenworthy's Almondburry Wesleyans side who have an unassailable lead at the top of Division1. They are crowned champions with two games still remaining.

Halifax League Side West Yorkshire Area Knock Out Final Sunday 3rd September

The Halifax Cricket League team will play the Bradford Evening League in the final of teh West Yorkshire Area Knock Out Competition @ Pudsey Congs C.C on Sunday 3rd September 1pm start. The league side is as follows; Christian Silkstone (capt) Triangle, Simon Wood (wk) Sbci, Chris Dennison Copley, Jack Earle Mytholmroyd, Oliver Thorpe Copley, Ben Burkill Cullingworth, Tom Earle Mytholmroyd, Jack Gledhill Triangle, Greg Keywood Warley, Daniel Syme Warley, Kieran Rogers Jer Lane.